FAQs

Country of Origin: France

History: The French claim the breed as theirs, but others would disagree. French Bulldogs are a descendant of small bulldogs brought to England, but it is not known whether they were from France or Spain. Ironically, the breed was first to be registered by the U.S. There have been many owners of the breed throughout history, including King Edward VII of England, as well as French novelist Colette. To confuse origins even more, a bronze plaque was discovered with an amazing similarity to the French Bulldog with the inscribed words, "Dogue de Burgos, España 1625". Most people claim ancestry to France, however, stating that French lace workers brought the small dogs over to Britain. The erect "bat" ears of the breed have been said to be credited to Americans. In 1900 the breed was to be shown, and an argument broke out about the dog's origins. The British were insulted that the French wanted to use their national dog of Britain, the Bulldog, as part of the name. Controversy ensued, but diminished. A French Bulldog club was formed in 1903 in Britain. Britain accepted the breed's club membership in 1912. The breed's popularity grew immensely, and by 1913 the Westminster dog show in New York had received already 100 entries of the breed. In 1912 at the sinking of the Titanic, a French Bulldog was said to be the only animal or pet to perish. The owner sued for $1500. Today this perky breed is popular in many countries.

The French Bulldog is active, intelligent, muscular and heavy boned, with a smooth coat, and compactly built; of medium or small structure. "Frenchies" are bred primarily as pets and companions, but they also make a good watchdog. They are to some limits a smaller version of the English Bulldog. The difference of the two being the size, less bulk, less bowing of the legs and wrinkles, and "bat" rounded ears on the part of the French Bulldog. They are naturally born with bob tails, straight or screw. The breed standards in different countries vary only in color, as North America and England prefer lighter cream colors, while those colors are banned in continental Europe. Frenchies makes good apartment dogs, but also enjoy roaming outside on a leash. French Bulldogs are wonderful companions to small children who love to play dress-up, or a lonely delivery driver looking for a lighthearted partner to ride shotgun. In a family situation they behave like a child, demanding a great deal of personal attention and interaction. They are perky, bright, obedient and intelligent. They are fun loving and enjoy any size family, though some are more one-person dogs. They are willing to please, easy to take care and do not have the yappy bark most small dogs retain. Frenchies are a great choice for the fun-loving, humorous family.

First Registered by the AKC: 1898

AKC Group: Non-Sporting

Class: Non-Sporting

Registries: AKC, ANKC, CKC, FCI (Group 9), KC (GB), UKC

Other Names: Bouledogue Français

Type: Companion Dog

Height: 10 - 12 inches.

Weight: 18 - 28 lbs

Colors: Short, smooth, close and finely textured.

Coat: Brindle, pied or fawn, as well as brindle and white.

Temperament: Affectionate, playful, and courageous, the French Bulldog is like a child in temperament. They love to be loved, and want the attention. They are alert, good watch dogs, bright and inquisitive. They are fun loving, and loves to roam through the yard, though new house smells are just as exciting. They are obedient, friendly and willing to please. They are a stable breed, but sometimes stubborn. They get along with most everyone, including other pets as well as children. They are sometimes a one person dog, but can easily enjoy the companionship of a family. They are sensitive to their owners, and may sulk in the corner if they feel they've done something to upset their owner. Frenchies like to snuffle their owners.

Companionability: Good with kids.  Good nature makes them compatible with other pets.  They need companionship - human or other kennel-mates - and in fact will not thrive without it. Often bonding strongly to one person, Frenchies can be good with children especially when raised with them from puppyhood.

Special Skills: Family pet and companion.

Watch-dog: High. They are an alert breed.

Guard-dog: Low. They are mostly friendly to all.

Care and Training: Teeth and nails should be tended to regularly. Daily rub down of their coat with a rough cloth. The wrinkles on the face should be lubricated to avoid painful sores.

Minimal exercise is needed for the French Bulldog, and they should NEVER be exercised in extreme heat, as they are easily overheated.

Learning Rate: High.

Obedience:  Low. They tend to be stubborn.

Problem Solving:  Low.

Activity: Medium - Low. Short walks on long leash or relaxed games of fetch will do well for the French Bulldog.

Special Needs: Protection from the heat and supervision around water (Bulldogs can't swim).

Living Environment: Apartment or house, fenced yard, cooler climate, and owners who will heap attention on them. More suited for an individual, French Bulldogs thrive on a one-to-one relationship. The best owner for this breed would be an elderly or sedentary person who lives in a city or suburban home.

Health Issues: Because of their short nose they tend to snore and have some breathing problems. Brachycephalic syndrome, atopy (an allergic hypersensitivity), back problems, elongated soft palate, heat stroke, eye injuries and skin problems are also health concerns.

Life Span: 10 - 14 years.

Litter Size: 2 - 5 puppies.

Life Members: National Society of Canine Companions  Bettys Kennels accepts PayPal!
Contents © 2018 All Rights Reserved.
Bettys Kennels | 512 Liberty Street | Gatesville TX 76528
Shop (254) 865-6992 | Mobile (254) 223-2374